Our History Days on the Menominee Range
by M.L. Dulan

 Indexed & compiled by Angie Wesch

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME TEXT PHOTO
Alementi Louis   80
Anderson A E  Dr. 28 29
Anderson Ernest   80
Anderson Seibert M   57
Andrews John   52
Aragon Mine     89
Ardis furnace   74 74-75
Arnold Clarence   60
Bandt Hjalmar   80
Bangs J A  Dr. 29 63
Banks Mr.   44
Baseball team     59
Basketball team   60  
Beard Herbert   66, 69
Beard Si   66, 67
Beard Bros blacksmith shop     66
Beaudry Joseph   68
Belduce Alex   65
Berry   28  
Branz Mario & Mrs. 73  
Breen Bartley 15  
Breen Thomas 15  
Breitung Edward 15  
Brewster E E   42
Brewster Ed    60
Brown Alf 67  
Brown E F 21  
Brown E F (home)   37, 61, 64
Brown Mr.   44
Bugni Jim   80
Cameron J D Dr. 26 27
Carlevato Peter   53
Carlson Emil   68
Carlson W   31
Catlin William   44
Chapin   30  
Chapin H A 15, 17, 22  
Chapin Hospital     63
Chapin Mine   16-18, 22, 26-33, 38, 44, 78-80, 82, 84-86 13, 17, 22, 39, 79-83, 85
Chapin Mining Co   22, 82, 83 88
Clements John   52
Clemo Will   66
Clifford J M 28  
Clifford Mine     34
Commercial Bank     56
Condon Miss   58
Contarini Lawrence   31
Cornish Pump     30
Corrigan McKinney Mines   75  
Costa Sam   52
Cote Donna Dr.   60
Courthouse     55
Cowling Thomas   70
Croll Mr. 32  
Crowell J A Dr. 26 27
Crowell J A Dr. (home)   64
Cuff Mine   18, 24  
Cyclops Mine   38  
Dahlstrom Olaf   6
Danielson Art   60
Danielson Morris   44
Davidson Harold    60
Davidson O C (home)   64
Day Jefferson D 38  
Day Mr. & Mrs. 40  
Day Mr. 41  
Dennis Bob   31
Dickinson Co Journal   28  
Dickson Don M 15  
Dolf Clara   58
Dulan Lawrence   33
Dulan Ludwig 32  
E P Allis Co   29  
Eisele George 78  
Eisele L G   60
Erickson Gus   6
Eslick J C   53
Evans R   31
Evans Tessa   58
Ferzacca William O   52
Fire station     52
Flaherty Minnie   58
Flesheim Joseph 16, 26  
Florence Mine   43 34
Football team     60
Fowlers   15  
Fredricks John 16  
Furno John   80
Galli Leonardo   70
Garland John   69
Gibeault Alphonse   52
Gibson J T 74, 77  
Gitzen Kate   58
Gorrell Jim   80
Graife L A   60
Gray John Mrs.   57
Grey Miss   58
Hagerman J J 40  
Hallman Oliver 32  
Hamilton Mine   18, 20, 82 21
Hamilton Ore Co   20  
Hamilton Shaft     18
Hamilton, Merryman Co   20  
Hancock Tom   44
Hanna Al 30  
Hansen Alex   57
Hansen (M E) Livery Stable     65, 66
Harvey Martin   67
Hewitt Mine   23  
Hosmers   15  
Hughitt Mine   23  
Hulst N P 15-17, 20, 22, 26, 31, 35-44, 78, 80 36
Hulst Nelson P Mrs. 35-44  
Hunting scenes     69
Indiana Mine   24  
Ingalls Carrie   58
Ingalls Mabel   58
Iron Mountain (street scenes)     45-51
Iron Mountain Press   31  
Iron Range (newspaper)   28  
James Garnett   67
Johnson Art   31
Johnson Charles   6
Johnson Guffy   31
Jones John T 72-77 73
Jones John T (home)   64, 73
Jones & Laughlin Steel Co   75  
Kazinski Kaz   68
Keel Ridge   16  
Keel Ridge Furnace Co   72  
Keel Ridge Mine   72 34
Kent Edmund   42
Kimberly P L 72  
King Abe   52
Kingsford E G Mrs.   58
Kinsman Jimmie   42
Kloman Mine   74, 75, 76  
Kneebone Pierce   69
Knight J B 89  
Koellenback Elma   58
Laing W S 28  
Lane Jeff   60
Langdon Sam   44
Larkin John   52
Larson Per   42
Larson Seth   52
Larson   28  
LaSalle Calice   65
LaSalle Frank   65
LaVictoria Duff   42
Lindstrom Ernest   31
Ludington Mine   18, 21, 26, 43, 82 21,42
Lumbermens Mining Co   82  
Lundgren Charles   52
Lupini John   80
Majeau Joseph   29
Majeau Joseph Mrs.   29
Majeau Lillian Rayne 29  
McDemic Harry   44
McDermott Harry 27  42
Menghini Ernest   80
Menominee Iron Mining Co   16, 17, 22, 26, 35, 42  
Metcalf Dr.   27
Millie Mine   16, 18, 23, 26, 30, 82, 83 23
Milliman Mr.   52
Milwaukee Iron Co   15, 35  
Mitchell's Hardware     67
Moore     44
Morrell Charles   70
Munson John   60
National Steel Co   31  
Nelson     68
Nelson P Hulst School     55
Norway Mine     38
NW railway Co   17  
O'Callaghan Jay   60
Old Hughitt Mine   16  
Oliver William Capt.   42
Oliver Mining Co   78, 83  
Osterberg Charles J 16  
Parmelee Gale   60
Paton T W   58
Penglase Ella   58
Penn Iron Mining Co   81  
Perkins Tommy   54
Pewabic Co   24  
Pewabic Hospital   29 63
Pewabic Mine   18, 20-21, 30, 32, 80, 82 11, 62
Pewabic Miners     62
Pine Grove County Club   31  
Pleckinger John   70
Plowman Rex   60
Polkinghorne Tom   42
Porter H H 15  
Quinnesec Falls Plant   28  
Quinnesec Mine   38, 41, 42  
Rahm Dave   60
Reynolds Edwin 29  
Richards W J 75  
Rigoni Chris   67
Rossi Emmanuel   80
Rossi Richard   80
Rowell Thomas   6
Rule John   54
Sampson Art   67
Sandercock Joseph   85
Schlesinger Syndicate   22, 30  
Shaw Phil 75  
Shields Harry   44
Skillen Lizzie   58
Spalding Jesse 15  
Spear Sam   44
St George Hospital     63
Stephenson Isaac 16, 26  
Stephenson Samuel 16, 26  
Stockridge George E 21  
Strong Tom   66
Sundquist Albert   68
Teller Miss   58
Theibault Germain   52
Thomas Furnace Co   24  
Tollen Gus Jr   58
Tollen Gust 85  
Traders Mine   18, 24, 73 23
Traders Mine train wreck     70
Trepanier Joseph   70
Tucker L D   53
Tuten R P 28  
Uren Thomas   53
US Steel Co   83  
Vananda     58
VanAuken June   58
VanLaanen John   60
VanPlaten-Fox   32  
Vincent Thomas Mrs.   57
Vulcan Mine   35, 38  
Wahlberg C F   68
Wahlberg Tailor Shop     68
Walpole Mine   18, 24 91
Webber Walter   59
Wells Bros   15  
Wheeler Miss   58
White E A 75  
White Gussie   58
Wicks John Capt. 16, 26  
Wicks Sally   58
Wood Hotel     54
WUQ   32  
Zambon Angelo   80

 

 

Previous  |  Next ]     [ Up  |  First  |  Last ]     (Article 9 of 106)